Team approach for diabetes care in geriatric health services facilities by certified diabetes educators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Hamaguchi Kazuyuki  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (60180931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 脇 幸子  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (10274747)
三重野 英子  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60209723)
小野 光美  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20364052)
森 万純  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 助教 (60533099)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords介護老人保健施設 / 要介護高齢者 / 糖尿病 / チーム医療 / 介護 / 糖尿病療養指導士 / Webシステム / 老年看護 / 要介護 / 高齢者 / 老人保健施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to practice the multidisciplinary team medicine and nursing care in the Geriatric Health Services Facility, using the Roken-Diabetes Mellitus Web system (R-DMW) developed by the principal investigator and others, and to verify the usefulness of the intervention of Local Diabetes Educator (LCDE). The multidisciplinary team worked together on the basis of being close to the residents’ wishes and by utilizing their respective expertise in diet and exercise therapy, and through their involvement in target blood glucose levels, they provided support for discharge from the facility. On the other hand, there were high expectations for LCDE intervention in terms of diabetes expertise and skills. It was found that the R-DMW was useful in communication among the multidisciplinary professionals, which was further facilitated by the LCDE intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の糖尿病管理は個々人が置かれた状況に応じて目標が異なり、治療介入の方法や療養指導の難易度はさまざまである。高齢者であるがゆえの多疾患の併存、糖尿病の病態の多様性、認知症や精神疾患などによるセルフケア能力の低下はしばしば療養生活の足かせとなる。老健施設は病院から在宅に移行するための中間施設であり、多職種が配置されているため、高齢者に対する適切な治療介入や療養指導の場が提供されているとする本研究課題の発想は重要と考える。また、LCDEの介入も得ながら、研究代表者らが開発したR-DMWを活用することが老健の多職種によるチーム医療・介護に有用であることが示された意義は大きい。