A model of nursing assistance to improve parenting skills of mothers with mental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
OSAWA MANAMI  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50331335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋澤 順子  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00331348)
斉藤 基  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30258884)
田村 須賀子  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (50262514)
上野 まり  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50323407)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords精神障害 / 母親 / 育児 / 看護援助 / 虐待予防 / 精神疾患 / 育児破綻 / 予防 / 乳幼児虐待 / 育児能力 / 看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a nursing assistance model for the prevention of childcare breakdown among mothers with mental disorders.
Ten nurses interviewed through semi-structured interviews about the process of support. After describing and categorizing the data, the seven nursing were presented as follows. (1) The mother's condition was assessed to determine which cases required support. (2) Encourage mothers to take medication and receive medical examinations so that their symptoms can be controlled. (3) Help mothers to understand their own characteristics. (4) Help mothers to resolve any problems. (5) Continuous connection with the mothers' thoughts and wishes. Continuous support for the mothers' needs and wishes. (6) Establish a system that enables mothers to ask for help when they are in trouble and to recognize changes in the situation and respond promptly. (7) Examine methods and content of support by multiple professions and collaborate with related organizations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の学術的意義は、第1に精神障害を持つ母親という特性に合わせた育児能力形成のための看護援助モデルを開発した点にある。本研究で明らかにした看護援助モデルの活用により、母親が治療により精神疾患の病状をコントロールしながら、自らの手で育児できる可能性が拡がり、母子のWell-beingに繋がる。第2に精神障害を持つ母親の育児を身近な立場から支えるために、市町村保健師や精神科訪問看護師がともに活用できる実践方法を開発した点にある。熟練した保健師や精神科訪問看護師等に限らず、新任期の看護職を含めて母親との関わりに躊躇することなく、長期的な育児を支えることが可能となる。