Development of a Nursing Assessment Tool for Preventive Support of Postpartum Depression in Community Maternal and Child Health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kawashita Naoko  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (10733488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和泉 比佐子  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (60295368)
岡崎 愉加  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (50224001)
赤松 恵美  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授 (30351943)
能町 しのぶ  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40570487)
池田 理恵  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (70249051)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords産後うつ病 / 地域母子保健 / 看護職のアセスメントの視点 / 産後うつ / EPDS / 退院後 / アセスメントツール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop an assessment tool for preventive support of preventable postnatal depression, focusing on the perspectives of nurses engaged in community maternal and child health care. Based on the results of questionnaires and interviews, items were extracted from the "assessment viewpoints" of nurses involved in community maternal and child health care. Furthermore, the validity of the extracted items was verified through an expert review, and an assessment tool consisting of 27 items was selected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、1)看護職が行っている産後うつ予備群の母親を定義するための看護アセスメント項目が明らかになった点、2)産後うつ予備群への予防的支援のためのアセスメントツールに使用する項目(修正案)の妥当性が示された点である。社会的意義は、従来、継続支援対象外であった「EPDS」9点未満の産後うつ予備群を、看護職が同様の視点で査定し、予防的支援することで、産後うつの発症を防ぐことにつながると考える。また今後の産後うつ予備群へのアセスメントツールの開発の基礎的資料が得られたと考える。