Clarification of Turning Point Decisions and Practices by Home Care Nurses to Achieve Dignified Dying for the Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Katayama Yoko  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30403778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長江 弘子  亀田医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10265770)
酒井 昌子  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60236982)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords訪問看護師 / 尊厳ある死 / ターニングポイント / 判断 / 高齢者 / 尊顔ある死 / 臨床判断 / 尊厳 / 実践の可視化 / 人生の最終段階 / エンドオブライフ期 / インタビュー調査 / QOL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the turning point judgments that home health care nurses practicing end-of-life care make to embody the fullness of life with dignity that is unique to the homebound elderly and the structure of the nursing practice process that continues to support the maintenance and improvement of quality of life. In judging turning points, nurses drew trajectories based on prognostic predictions to identify the point of pathological change. The practice elements of respecting the values of the elderly were identified as recognition that it is one's duty to fulfill the wishes of the elderly who need care, search for what the elderly value, sharing what the elderly value and realizing their hopes, gaining satisfaction from the experience of smiling and enjoying each other's company, and personal growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、EOLケアに携わる訪問看護師の判断と実践という実践知を可視化できることで、質の高いEOLケアの教育プログラム構築の基盤に資する。臨床的意義は、今後さらに増加する人生の最終段階にある高齢者のQOLの質向上に貢献できることである。