Development of a "Health Education Program to Protect the Liver" for islanders focused on improving health literacy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionMeio University
Principal Investigator
Shimabukuro Naomi  名桜大学, 人間健康学部, 准教授 (80738253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 任 和子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40243084)
田場 真由美  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (90326512)
砂川 昌範  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (70325835)
本村 純  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 上級准教授 (50632999)
比嘉 憲枝  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 上級准教授 (40326509)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアルコール性疾患予防 / 離島住民 / ヘルスリテラシー / 健康教育 / 飲酒問題 / 離島 / 健康劇 / 肝臓エコー検査 / 演劇ワークショップ / アルコール性肝疾患 / 離島村 / 健康教育プログラム / 演劇 / 健康情報の見える化 / 肝機能障害 / 脂肪肝 / 過剰飲酒 / 腹部超音波検査 / 島民劇 / 減酒支援 / 肝機能低下 / AUDIT / 保健指導 / 島民 / 離島保健師 / 離島行政職 / 減酒教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To prevent alcoholic liver dysfunction due to heavy drinking among residents of remote island village A, we conducted a health class to protect the liver of island residents using health play viewing and liver echography and a health class to evaluate the effectiveness after 3 months.The first health class was held in November 2019.For the 3-month evaluation class, 10 persons whose consent was obtained were included in this study were included in the study. Results showed that one male dropped out and the remaining nine were eligible for the 3-month evaluation class. The retention rate was 88%. Liver function tests improved in those who reviewed their own lives and made positive behavioral changes toward behavioral goals.
The issue was that the class participants were verbally notified by selecting high-risk subjects based on their health checkups, but there were few who wanted to participate, so it was necessary to consider a method of informing those who were indifferent to the class.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘルスリテラシーが健康と密接に関連していることが明らかになり、WHOで提言される等、世界で注目されている。ヘルスリテラシー研究の第1人者のナットバーム(2017)は、地域全体のヘルスリテラシーが高ければ、その地域に住んでいることで健康に関する情報に接しやすく、援助も受けやすくなるため、個人の健康を保持・増進できる可能性を増やす波及効果があるとした。離島住民は繋がりが深く、皆で集い交流の機会が多い。その際に飲酒は楽しく交流する一つのツールになっている。そのため、住民全体で多量飲酒の悪影響を知り上手に付き合うため知識情報や意思決定、行動が重要になる。島民のヘルスリテラシーの向上を図る意義は大きい。