| Project/Area Number |
18K10617
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Daito Bunka University (2019-2022) Nihon institute of Medical Science (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Keiko 大東文化大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (60369345)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 直子 大東文化大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (10448623)
佐野 智子 城西国際大学, 福祉総合学部, 教授 (50348455)
長田 久雄 桜美林大学, 大学院 国際学術研究科, 特任教授 (60150877)
渡辺 修一郎 桜美林大学, 健康福祉学群, 教授 (20230964)
奥山 陽子 日本医療科学大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (70817882)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 加齢性難聴 / 研修会 / 医療・福祉従事者 / コミュニケーション / 行動変化 / 医療職者 / 研修 / 高齢難聴患者 / 看護師 / 対処行動 / 研修プログラム / 医療職 / 高齢者 / デンマーク / 難聴対策 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to elucidate the significance of the program after conducting on healthcare and welfare professionals. Based on the insights gained both from literature review and from on-sight observations of the hearing-impairment interventions abroad, a set of 22 adaptive-communication measures (hereinafter referred to as “measures”) were identified for individuals with hearing impairment. A workshop of four-training series was conducted based on a hybrid format (online + video distribution). Participants were asked to respond to specific measures and provide free-text descriptions. Changes were observed in their self-awareness before and after the training. It was confirmed that there was a tendency for behavioral changes in four out of the 22 measures. The training program was believed to have the potential to contribute to the enhancement of staff members’ abilities to interact with individuals with hearing impairment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢難聴患者の適応的な対処行動の支援、看護の質の向上のため、高齢入院患者と看護師に対する研修の開発は重要であると考えた。しかし、日本において、公的機関・民間による難聴者への対応に関する研修制度は見あたらない。また、医療職者や難聴高齢者等に対する難聴およびコミュニケーションの理解と対応に関する研修の効果は明らかにされていない。本研究の意義として、研修の開発およびこの研修の効果を明らかにすることにより、看護職を含む医療・福祉従事者の対応の質の向上に貢献できること、また高齢者の医療満足度の向上に繋がるものと考えた。