Development of evaluation indicators for community comprehensive care systems at the coordination level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Shima  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 講師 (50598919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 美江  創価大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10233959)
岩瀬 靖子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 講師 (20431736)
吹田 晋  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (30813779)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医療的ケア児 / 家族 / QOL / 多職種連携 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 地域包括ケア / アウトカム評価 / coordinationレベル / 行政保健師 / 連携 / 評価指標 / 多分野他職種連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In developing evaluation indicators for the coordination-level community comprehensive care system, we focused on children with medical care and their families (hereafter referred to as “patients”), for whom support systems are still underdeveloped and for whom further multidisciplinary collaboration is desirable, and developed multidisciplinary collaboration indicators to promote improvement of their quality of life. Draft indicator items were extracted from the literature review and interview survey, and after validation, the items were revised.
Through the above process, a total of 64 indicator items were organized for the following four phases (①birth to discharge from hospital, ② discharge from hospital to age 3, ③after age 3 to preschool age, and ④ after school age) and what is necessary for all phases according to the developmental stage of children in medical care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域包括ケアシステムは高齢者を主対象としている印象を持つ者が多いが、2017年に子育て世代地域支援センターが法定化された。このような時世に鑑み、親子世代を対象とし、特に医療的ケア児とその家族がQOLを高めるために有用なシステムとして着目した点に学術的意義があると考える。本研究では、当事者を取り巻く多職種が、本人・家族のライフステージを踏まえ、連携を深めるために必要なことを指標項目として明らかにした。これは、様々な年代・健康状態の者が、住み慣れた場で自分らしい生活を送るための地域包括システムを有効に機能させる知見の一端として社会的意義がある。