Clarifying ways to cope with ethical issues in home care areas and developing support programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Ito Ryuko  順天堂大学, 医療看護学研究科, 客員教授 (10451741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 雨宮 有子  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (30279624)
石垣 和子  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80073089)
吉田 千文  常磐大学, その他部局等, 教授 (80258988)
島村 敦子  東邦大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (20583868)
辻村 真由子  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30514252)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords在宅療養の場 / 在宅ケア専門職 / ケアマネジメント / モラルディストレス / 対処 / コロナ禍 / 対処行動 / 在宅療養 / 倫理的課題 / 支援プログラム / 倫理的ビリーフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research team has focused on ethical issues such as moral distress (MD) experienced by home care professionals in home care areas and has been working to clarify their structure and develop support programs to promote their response. However, the spread of COVID-19 infection, which was confirmed in December 2019, has had a major impact not only on medical hospitals but also on home care areas. Therefore, we conducted a literature review and interview survey to clarify what happened in home care areas during the COVID-19 pandemic, what ethical difficulties and conflicts home care professionals experienced, and how they cope with these ethical issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、コロナ禍における在宅ケア専門職は、患者中心の倫理から公衆衛生倫理への迅速な移行を迫られ、個人および専門職の道徳的価値観や信念に反して行動することを余儀なくされ、MDを体験していたことが明らかとなった。感染症対策による制度上の規制や組織的な制約や、未知のウイルスに対する不安・恐怖・孤独の中でケアの実践を余儀なくされる在宅ケア専門職を支援するためには、在宅ケア専門職が経験するモラルディストレスを共有し、倫理的な視点からその対処方法を検討し、在宅ケア専門職一人ひとりが、自身の直面している状況、体験している感情・認識を自覚できるような支援プログラム開発をする必要があることが示唆された。