Project/Area Number |
18K10620
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Murata Kanako 昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (70381465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
富田 真佐子 昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10433608)
鈴木 浩子 昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40468822)
西田 幸典 神奈川工科大学, 健康医療科学部, 教授 (50464714)
入江 慎治 昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (90433838)
藤澤 真沙子 昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 兼任講師 (70840081)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 終末期 / 訪問看護 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the characteristics of the relationship and nursing care provided by home care nurses to "cancer" and "non-cancer" home-visit nursing users at the end of life based on home care nursing records. The home-visit nursing records (including home-visit nursing plans and reports) of 471 home-visit nursing users who received end-of-life care at home between June 2013 and September 2017 were included in the analysis. As a result, it became clear from the home nursing records that some "cancer" patients maintained their ADLs until close to death, such as going to the toilet even two weeks before death. Nursing care related to pain was often provided.The "non-cancer" patients were often bedridden one month prior to death, so they received life-related nursing care such as respiratory care, and cleanliness and excretory care such as pubic washing and defecation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、終末期における訪問看護のケア内容をがん療養者と非がん療養者に分けて分析することで、今後の在宅看取り推進に向けた訪問看護の質向上に寄与することができる。