Development of nursing intervention program to promote agentic prevention activities at super aged residential communities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka (2021)
Seirei Christopher University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
JUNKO Ito  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10436959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深江 久代  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 特任教授 (30300172)
鈴木 知代  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50257557)
杉山 眞澄  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50781738)
高橋 佐和子  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (80584987)
池山 敦  皇學館大学, 教育開発センター, 准教授 (80758681)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords公衆衛生看護 / ニュータウン / 超高齢化 / 保健師 / 地区特性 / 公衆衛生看護活動 / 集積性 / 高齢社会 / 自己決定 / ソーシャルキャピタルの醸成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed public health nursing issues and intervention methods for super aged residential communities. First, the health needs hypothesis was examined through a literature review, suggesting direct and indirect health risks associated with the clustering of SES: Socio-economic Status (collective factors such as residents' age, family structure, and environment). The study also confirmed the paucity of findings in the field of public health nursing. Next, a qualitative survey was conducted with health care workers and key informants active in the super aged residential communities to try to understand their health needs. The results suggested risks due to lack of mutual aid among residents. Promotion of district organization activities is considered appropriate. We will continue to examine effective intervention programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地区担当保健師や地域包括支援センターが行う地区活動の推進と質向上に寄与すると考える。ニュータウンは社会的・環境的要因の集積によって健康課題が他地区よりも現れやすいと考えられるが、この特性を生かしニュータウンを支援単位としモデル化することで、地区特性を捉えやすくし、地域の健康課題を共有しやすくできるという点で社会的意義があると考える。また、見逃されやすい「郊外の過疎地」に対する意識啓発につながる。