A Study of the Effects of Photography Therapy on the Quality of Life of Elderly People with Mild to Moderate Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
ogino tomoko  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40241210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 臼井 キミカ  岐阜保健大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10281271)
増田 雄太  修文大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60646264)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症ケア / 非薬物療法 / 写真療法 / 自律神経バランス / 最大リアプノフ指数 / 認知症 / 最大リアプの不指数 / 自律神経 / QOL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
he purpose of this study was to evaluate the effectiveness of photograph therapy in regulating autonomic balance and fluctuations in elderly with dementia .5 healthy elderly subjects were administered the existing program.11 elderly with dementia underwent a dementia-friendly program.Autonomic balance (ANB) and largest Lyapunov exponent (LLE) data obtained from finger pulse waves measurements taken before, during, and after the program.The ANB of the elderly dementia subjects showed a decrease in the percentage of tension and an increase in the percentage of balance.LLE showed a decrease in the proportion of little fluctuation and an increase in the proportion of balance.The assessment of quality of life showed a partial improvement effect.These results suggest that phototherapy for elderly with dementia regulates autonomic balance and fluctuation and may have a partial effect on QOL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
写真療法の報告は国内外ともに少ない。本研究では認知症高齢者を対象とする写真療法プログラムを考え実施し,客観的指標として自律神経バランスとゆらぎに着目し効果についてわずかであるが明らかにできた。また,認知機能や生活史等の背景を踏まえた分析により,写真療法がその人らしさの尊重とできることへの着目という認知症ケアの重要な視点を含むケアに位置付けられることを示せたことは学術的価値があると考える。日常ケアの中での継続により,認知症施策推進大綱が示す本人が尊厳と希望をもち認知症とともに生きる「共生」と,認知症になっても緩やかに進行する「予防」への貢献の可能性の示唆が得られたことは社会的な意義と考える。