Development of assessment indicators for practical skills expected of public health nurses at medical institutions to promote community-based integrated care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionYokkaichi Nursing and Medical Care University (2021-2023)
The Japanese Red Cross Toyota College of Nursing (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Otani Kimie  四日市看護医療大学, 看護医療学部, 准教授 (30507843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 喜代美  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90313949)
佐藤 真由美  国際医療福祉大学, 大学院, 教授 (40375936)
廣田 直美  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90793406)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医療機関保健師 / 地域包括ケア / 地域包括ケアシステム / 管理監督者の期待 / インタビュー調査 / 役割 / 文献検討 / 自己評価指標開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study included a literature review of public health nurses (PHNs) at medical institutions, interviews with PHNs and supervisors at medical institutions, a questionnaire survey of PHNs at specific health check-up institutions, and an online networking event for PHNs at medical institutions. The literature review revealed that PHNs should “contribute to the community.” The interview revealed that the PHNs worked with the community through individual and group support. Supervisors expected PHNs to promote hospitals that are open to the community. The questionnaire survey revealed that most PHNs recognized the importance of creating a community-based integrated care system, whereas only approximately 60% understood its content. The networking event acknowledged the challenges unique to PHNs in medical institutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保健師は、関係機関との協働や社会資源の組織化、健康を支えるシステムの創生などに取り組む。地域包括ケアシステムを構成する医療機関にも保健師が就業するが、6.4%(2020年)と就業保健師総数に対し少ない。そのため先行研究が少なく、実態把握が不十分な状況にある。本研究では、医療機関保健師の具体的な役割や地域包括ケアシステムに関する認識等を把握しており、一定の意義があった。また医療機関には保健師職専用の教育研修体制が整備されていないことが多く、学習・情報収集の機会が乏しい。本研究では医療機関保健師を対象としたweb交流会を設定し、情報交換や日頃の悩みや課題を共有する機会を提供できた。