| Project/Area Number |
18K10628
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Kansai University of Nursing and Health |
Principal Investigator |
Iki Tomomko 関西看護医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50331202)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古川 秀敏 関西看護医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10316177)
小出水 寿英 関西看護医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10352056)
山崎 智子 (森脇智子) 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 助教 (20512510)
森花 美和子 関西看護医療大学, 看護学部, 助手 (40769923)
前田 則子 関西看護医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80513184)
川崎 裕美 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (90280180)
西村 由実子 (橋本由実子) 関西看護医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90548562)
臼井 香苗 (春木香苗) 関西看護医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50432315)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 自助 / 共助 / 互助 / 相互扶助 / 退職後男性 / 相互支援 / 退職後 / 男性 / 担い手 / 自助共助 / 地域づくり / 退職後男性高齢者 / 地域医療 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of this study was twofold: first, to identify ways in which retired men can play an active role as "community leaders"; and second, to build mutual aid communities centered on retirees and others for the care and prevention of dementia. A long-term health promotion and dementia prevention program was implemented to encourage health maintenance and empowerment among retired men, and it was designed to promote interaction among participants. Ultimately, it led to more people implementing the program with friends and peers in their communities, fostering community engagement and creating a foundation for retired men to return to their communities.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
退職後男性参加者の意見を反映させたプログラムを用いて実施評価していくアクションリサーチの手法を用いた。専門家によるプログラム提供から男性参加者の目線を取り入れた計画、実施、評価の繰り返しによる実際的な問題解決を図ることができた。加えて住民の主体性が芽生え、男性参加者のコミュニティエンパワメントにつながった。 共助意識を高める要因は平時からの近所付き合いが災害時の共助につながることも示唆された。保健師が地域のソーシャルキャピタルを活用し、住民の自助共助感を促進するための具体的な介入方法を提案できた。退職後男性が地域の担い手として高齢者支援、孤立予防を地域全体で支え合う仕組み構築の一助につながった。