Establishment of a support system for family caregivers immediately after the diagnosis of dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
furumura mitsuyo  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (70320249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 まなみ  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (00713190)
草場 知子  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (60368967)
新 裕紀子  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (10782055)
椛 勇三郎  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30368964)
小路 純央  久留米大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (50343695)
中島 洋子  西九州大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20279235)
飯山 有紀  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (00792087)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords認知症診断直後 / 家族介護者 / 認知症疾患医療センター / 認知症 / 診断直後 / 家族 / 認知症の家族介護者 / もの忘れ外来 / 支援体制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a support system for family members immediately after the diagnosis of dementia at medical centers for dementia disease. 10 family caregivers were interviewed immediately after the diagnosis of dementia in 2019. The results showed that family caregivers had feelings of confusion and difficulty coping with the early symptoms of dementia, distrust of medical personnel, and expectations of social resources.2025 A questionnaire survey was conducted on support immediately after dementia diagnosis among staff at 506 medical centers for dementia disease nationwide. The results suggested the need for the creation of manuals, the holding of conferences, and the assignment of nurses at medical centers for dementia disease and nurses specializing in gerontological nursing and certified dementia nurses immediately after the diagnosis of dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症高齢者が急増する中、2019年認知症施策推進大綱、2023年認知症基本法が成立し認知症の人や家族の支援を重視する施策が打ち出された。認知症疾患医療センターでは、認知症の早期発見や早期対応を役割とともに、認知症診断直後から家族に対して支援を開始することが重要である。本研究では、認知症診断直後の家族介護者の思いや認知症疾患医療センターの支援の実態やや課題が明らかとなり今後の家族への支援体制の構築に向けた資料とできる。