Development of a program in which visiting nurses promote advance care planning for the elderly people at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Furuse Midori  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (30302251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大竹 まり子  山形大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40333984)
東海林 美幸  仙台青葉学院短期大学, 看護学科, 講師 (90735911)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアドバンス・ケア・プランニング / 訪問看護師 / 教育プログラム / 対話 / 在宅要介護高齢者 / エンドオブライフ・ケア / エンドオブライフケア / 在宅高齢者 / 家族 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an educational program for visiting nurses to promote advanced care planning (ACP) for elderly people at home. Issues in promoting ACP and the support process of ACP in home-visit nursing were clarified. Based on these results, we thought that training in basic communication with elderly people would lead to an understanding of ACP as the content of the educational program necessary for visiting nurses. We devised an educational program that included role-play and implemented it at three home-visit nursing facilities. Six months later, an evaluation interview was conducted to confirm the effectiveness of the program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ACPファシリテーター養成には、わが国でもE-Fieldがあるが、小規模事業所に勤務する訪問看護師への普及は困難と思われる。わが国の訪問看護師の教育・業務上の経験や環境に見合った、ACP推進のための介入プログラムが提案されることで、加齢が進行し認知機能が低下した場合においても、高齢者や家族と状況の変化に合わせた対話を行ない、治療やケアについて情報提供し今後の生活を共に考え、高齢者の意向を尊重したエンドオブライフ・ケアを提供できる。また、そうした訪問看護師の支援が家族全体のセルフケア能力の向上や遺族の満足度向上につながる。