Effectiveness of Comprehensive Care Medical Cooperation between Home-Visiting Nursing Facilities and Hospitals in patients with severe Heart Failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Okada Sho  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (50514725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩花 東吾  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00789307)
竹内 公一  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (80326842)
藤田 伸輔  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 教授 (20268551)
佐藤 泰憲  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (90536723)
小林 欣夫  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (70372357)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords病院–在宅連携 / 訪問看護 / 心不全 / 医看連携 / 在宅医寮 / 専門医療 / 重症心不全 / 訪問看護ステーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effect of collaboration with home nursing facilities via IT devices on improving the prognosis of heart failure in heart failure patients attending the Department of Cardiology, Chiba University Hospital. by our heart failure outpatient clinic, home nursing offices, home health care agencies, and Chiba University Nursing School, which have been in partnership since 2015. Chiba Heart Failure Network was established in May 2018 as a foundation for providing comprehensive heart failure care. Multiple IT tools were combined for medical information sharing and communication, as it was difficult to integrate both functions in a single application. Survival time analysis with death or heart failure rehospitalization as the primary endpoint showed that the collaboration group was significantly more effective than the control group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心不全専門治療を行う病院と訪問看護師とのITを介した連携により、特に退院後初期におけるイベント抑制効果が得られた。
人的資源・時間的制約・保健医療上のインセンティブ欠落などの問題のため、形式的紹介を超えた医療機関同士の診療連携は一朝一夕には成し得ない。その一方で本体制は既存の医療資源を生かした現実的なシステムであり、広く普及可能であることから、制約のある環境下での有効な手段と考えられる。また本体制にかかりつけ医が関わっていくことで、将来的には緩和医療をも含めた心不全の地域包括ケア体制の確立が期待可能である。