Developmennt of a four-year community comprehensive care experiential learning program and evaluation by nursing OSCE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University (2022)
Aichi Medical University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
ABE KEIKO  金城学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00444274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 道子  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10608946)
伴 信太郎  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 特命教育教授 (40218673)
半谷 眞七子  名城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40298568)
出原 弥和  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80320985)
山中 真  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30507504)
黒澤 昌洋  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00586068)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコミュニケーション / 模擬患者 / 高齢者 / 地域包括ケア / 看護面接 / 看護OSCE / オンライン授業 / ビデオ教材 / 高齢模擬患者 / 体験学習 / コミュニケーション教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to construct a step-by-step communication education to enable appropriate communication with the elderly. A significant increase was found in the self-evaluation of communication skills before and after the first-year elderly SP based nursing interview practice. The communication education in the early first year is useful.
In the nursing OSCE at the end of the academic year, communication scores were significantly higher for those who experienced club activities. However, there was no correlation between communication competence scores and nursing OSCE scores. It’s factor would be immaturity in the experience of multiple tasks of care and communication. In the 2nd and 3rd years, we propose a case-specific exercise, and in the 4th year, we propose a communication education program through interprofessional education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会において、医療・福祉・介護領域で高齢者のニーズに合わせたコミュニケーションやケアを実践できる医療人の育成が求められている。本研究の結果から低学年から高齢SPと演習をすることで、高齢者に寄り添った共感、受容、傾聴スキルが育成されることが示された。また、手技とコミュニケーションの多重タスクの経験が未熟であることが明らかとなったことから2、3年次では症例別演習による多重タスクの反復練習、4年次では多職種連携教育によるコミュニケーション教育を継続することで、高齢者ケアに対応できるコミュニケーション能力と実践力を修得できる可能性がある点は、社会的に意義がある教育プログラムと考える。