| Project/Area Number |
18K10639
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Shinkawa Tetsuko 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 客員教授 (30619482)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近藤 久義 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 客員教授 (00170431)
松成 裕子 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (00305848)
平良 文亨 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 准教授 (10542524)
浦田 秀子 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 客員研究員 (20185086)
山下 俊一 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 名誉教授 (30200679)
高村 昇 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (30295068)
吉田 浩二 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (30722392)
今村 圭子 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (70729003)
折田 真紀子 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 准教授 (90737305)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 原子力災害 / 原子力災害拠点病院 / 看護師教育 / 放射線被ばく / 地理情報システム / 災害支援ナース / 地理的防災システム / 看護師防災マップ / 中核病院看護師 / 防災教育システム / 拠点病院看護師 / 防災教育 / 放射線基礎知識 / 看護師 / 中核病院 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine the preparedness of nurses in core hospitals in Kyushu managed by Nagasaki University and to identify aspects that need to be strengthened for an effective accident response. Through investigations into the current understanding of nurses, as well as their perception and anxiety about radiological risk, the research findings revealed that nurses had a low level understanding regarding the effects of atomic radiation. Furthermore, it was observed that nurses in a nuclear disaster core hospital, which was one of the institutions investigated, experienced significant anxiety regarding radiation. It was suggested to enhance the knowledge of nurses regarding nuclear disasters. Therefore, annual training sessions utilizing Global Positioning System (GPS) were organized for disaster support nurses.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
原子力災害時における原子力災害拠点病院の看護師は、被ばくに関する専門的知識が必要であり、放射線の基礎知識に加え、放射線防護やリスクコミュニケーション等の幅広い知識が求められている。一方で、原発事故後、看護師の放射線に対する知識不足が明らかにされ、福島における医療現場の混乱の要因となったことが指摘された。本研究においても看護師の放射線に関する知識不足が明確となった。そのため、原子力災害時に中心的リーダーとなる看護師の教育研修は必須であることを確認できたことは意義があると考える。