Development of a pre-education program for international support nurses during a pandemic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2020)
Miyagi University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA SANAE  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (30614581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 美和  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 実践教育センター, センター長 (10803976)
押谷 仁  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80419994)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsパンデミック / 国際支援 / 看護職 / 教育プログラム / 援助 / 感染症パンデミック / 国際援助
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted semi-structured interviews on "difficulties and coping of nurses" with health care professionals who were responsible for international support during the Ebola outbreak, and qualitatively analyzed the results. The results of the qualitative analysis were used as a basis for developing a draft educational program for nurses who would be responsible for international support during a pandemic. The draft educational program was evaluated by experts in infection control, and improvements were made and developed into an educational program.
The results of this study are more reliable because the draft program was developed based on qualitative research and evaluated by experts, and will be used in the future activities and education of nurses in the event of a pandemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、看護職の専門性や役割を活かすために看護職の実際の経験を基に作成された教育プログラムである。エボラ出血熱発生後に日本政府は、国際社会に脅威となる新たな感染症が発生する可能性から、日本で強化するべき事項の一つとして国際社会において活躍する我が国の感染症対策に関わる人的基盤の充実をあげ、パンデミックに対応できる人材育成を急務としてきた。
本準備教育プログラムは、パンデミック時に国際支援を担う看護職の困難な状況を予期して、対処を学ぶことを特徴とする事前研修である。今後起こりうる新興感染症の対策を担う看護職の育成に大いに活かすことができると考える。