| Project/Area Number |
18K10641
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | The Japanese Red Cross Akita College of Nursing (2021-2024) Miyagi University (2018-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Kumiko 日本赤十字秋田看護大学, 看護学部看護学科, 教授 (80310150)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
武田 道子 四国大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40552097)
吉田 俊子 聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (60325933)
塩野 悦子 宮城大学, 看護学群, 教授 (30216361)
勝沼 志保里 宮城大学, 看護学群, 講師 (10794323)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 大規模災害 / 受援 / 自治体 / 被災自治体 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study examined the challenges of receiving support from affected municipalities in the event of a major disaster, as well as the support system in place. Support was initiated early after the disaster and, over the medium to long term, was aided by the activities of municipalities with experience of the disaster and an established support system, as well as organisations with a coordinating function. However, there were difficulties in coordinating the acceptance of support, and the supporters were not aligned with the needs of the affected people and areas. They also expected the supporting local authorities to have a support system in place. In order to receive assistance, they consider it necessary to have a reception plan in place, to prepare for public health activities in the event of a disaster, to take appropriate initial action in the event of a disaster and to have a BCP and BCM in order to maintain administrative functions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
過去の大規模災害時において、被災地の自治保健部門は支援を受け入れたくても受け入れられないジレンマや支援を受入れることによる混乱があった。自治体保健部門が大規模災害時において、他の支援を受入れる力を高めるためにはどのような受援体制が必要かを明らかにすることにより、被災地の自治体保健部門はタイムリーに支援を受入れることが可能となり被災住民の健康二次災害を予防できると考える。