Development of Home-visit Nursing Care Program for Prevention of Abuse of Mentally Ill at Home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MORITA MAKIKO  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (70582998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 多恵子  淑徳大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (30598636)
森 真喜子  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 国立看護大学校 教授 (80386789)
青山 美紀子  亀田医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80582999)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords精神科訪問看護師 / 虐待予防 / 家族支援 / 精神障害者 / 不適切な支援 / 精神科訪問看護 / 訪問看護師 / 虐待リスク / セルフケア / 在宅 / 虐待 / 訪問看護 / 在宅精神障害者 / 精神科 / 不適切な介護 / 家族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visiting mentally disabled persons with inappropriate supportive conditions by family members that may develop into abuse. The nursing content (assessment items) provided by visiting nurses to mentally disabled persons with inappropriate supportive conditions by family members that may develop into abuse was identified from interviews. Nine nursing support items were extracted based on Orem's self-care theory.
Next, we asked home care nurses who provided support to mentally disabled persons at risk of abuse and their families to recall a case, and clarified the relationship between the nursing support items and the assessment of the mentally disabled persons at home using the Caregiving Status Assessment Scale. It became clear that support that "enables the patient to pay attention to his/her own health and to the living environment" contributed most to the prevention of abuse. we aim to further develop the results of this study to determine care programs and implement education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
在宅精神障害者への訪問看護では疾患の状態観察から日常生活支援、家族支援という多岐にわたる看護内容を提供している。そのため、家庭内という密室の中で生じる不適切な支援状態や虐待という場面に遭遇することもある。虐待の先行研究では、高齢者領域において報告が多く、精神障害者に関する研究はほとんどないため、尺度を用いて虐待リスクを定量的に評価し、実際の支援項目を明らかにしたことは新規性、独自性は高い。また、研究成果として虐待予防に効果的な支援項目が抽出されたことは、精神障害者と家族が安定した状態で地域生活を継続する延伸に寄与すると考える。虐待予防に関する看護教育の一助にもなるであろう。