Development of evaluation criteria for quality evaluation and stable operation of memory cafes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Torita Mikiyo  東邦大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (50325776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 知子  北里大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00314922)
高柳 千賀子  東京情報大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60310314)
佐瀬 真粧美  東邦大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10225906)
谷本 真理子  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (70279834)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords認知症カフェ / 質評価 / 認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interviews were conducted with dementia cafe operators and users, and a qualitative analysis was conducted.As a result, the following items were extracted as perspectives for evaluating the quality of dementia cafes:[Creating a place for multiple generations],[Learn],[Fun and ease],[Acquiring information],[Sharing the space],[Natural emergence of roles],[Connection with the community],[Participation in cafe management],[Change of position],[Sense of security],[Social participation of individuals concerned],[Displaying personal strengths], etc.
In addition, interviews with participants with dementia indicated:[Change of mood],
[Getting stimulation that is different from usual],[I can do this],[Being able to blend into the space],[Feeling relieved],[Feeling like the progression of the disease is slowing down], etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域における認知症ケアの受け皿として、日本の認知症カフェは多様な発展を遂げている。しかし、これらの認知症カフェの取り組みが、地域包括ケアシステムの一環として安定的かつ長期的に運営され、その質が保障されるための評価の仕組みは不明確である。
今回明らかになった評価項目の視点をもって認知症カフェの取り組みを評価することは、当事者主体の認知症カフェの運営に貢献できる可能性がある。