Usefulness of an Independent Self-Monitoring System to Increase Motivation for Care Prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2019-2021)
Osaka City University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Chisato  兵庫県立大学, 地域ケア開発研究所, 教授 (50454666)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地域在住高齢者 / セルフモニタリング / モチベーション / 倦怠感 / 介護予防 / 自立
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The usefulness of a self-monitoring system was tested in a municipality in Hyogo Prefecture. Results showed no significant improvement during the one-month follow-up period, but revealed some relationships among the self-monitoring items. A total of five surveys were conducted on day service users over 18 months to investigate the relationship between changes in life space mobility and physical, mental, cognitive, social, and other factors that change with aging. The results showed that the older people who lived alone maintained a larger life space mobility than those who live with family, but had a significantly higher history of falls in the past year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域密着型住民主導のグループ体操「いきいき百歳体操」の効果について、2010年から2019年に参加した2500名(延べ約8000名)の経時的データから明らかにした。参加者の多くは、体操の効果を肌で感じていることから継続的な参加をしていたが、本研究による科学的な分析により、その効果が科学的根拠をもって確認された。今後、市町村等の施策につなげていくことが期待できる。自立セルフモニタリングシステムを導入した市町村の協力を得て、事前事後調査を実施した。新型コロナウイルス感染拡大で中止や規模の縮小があったため多くの対象を集めることはできなかったが、一定数の調査結果が得られた。現在国際雑誌に投稿中である。