Effective implementation of Two-week postpartum checkups and support of public health nurses for high-risk mothers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tanino Tamiko  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 講師 (80587816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 和子  四天王寺大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10300922)
前馬 理恵  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (50382354)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords産後2週間 / 育児不安 / 母子保健 / 産後2週間健診 / 乳幼児全戸訪問事業 / 保健師 / 母親 / 産婦健診 / 産後うつ / 産婦健康診査事業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the status of health checkups during the first two weeks postpartum and to promote health checkups. It aims to improve the support provided by public health nurses to expectant and nursing mothers. We surveyed mothers who participated in the "Home Visit to All Households with Infants" project.
Postnatal checkups are about the mother's health, but mothers want to discuss their children's health. The item that showed a difference depending on whether or not the health checkup was conducted was the number of respondents who answered that their childcare consultation was with a "pediatrician. It is assumed that the mothers' childcare anxiety was reduced by the doctor's examination and child health consultation.
It is necessary to inform people about postpartum health checkups. It is desirable to promote medical examinations and consultations for children in order to reduce mothers' anxiety about childcare.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、少子化や核家族化の進展により、慣れない育児やサポート不足が重なる場合には、産後うつの発症リスクがある。産後2週間健診(以下、産後健診)は、すべての産婦が受診できる仕組みが必要である。本研究では約8割の産婦が健診を希望していたが、受診したのは約6割であった。その要因として、産後健診を知らないがあげられた。また、産後2週間の時点では育児不安が高く、子ども健康や育児相談が必要とされていた。産後健診は母親の健康に関することに加え、子どもの健康面の支援を推進する必要がある。
母親のニーズを明らかにできたことで、安心して子育てできる環境づくりの一助となる。