Recognition of facility staff for elderly people with dementia who have feeding difficulties and factors that promote multidisciplinary collaboration that supports their food support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Akita College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
TAKADA YUMI  日本赤十字秋田看護大学, 看護学部看護学科, 教授 (90433888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳 修平  姫路大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30145122)
吹田 夕起子  日本赤十字秋田看護大学, 看護学部看護学科, 准教授 (50325908)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 多職種連携 / 摂食困難
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study was conducted with the aim of clarifying the factors that promote multidisciplinary collaboration that supports dietary support for elderly people with dementia who have feeding difficulties. In the first phase study, the activity status of nurses, long-term care workers, and registered dietitians was examined from literature reviews and interview surveys. Recognizing the characteristics of dementia symptoms, the need for information sharing by multiple occupations, and the effect of improving dietary intake were shown as factors promoting multidisciplinary collaboration. In the second phase, a questionnaire survey on the relationship between the awareness of facility staff and multidisciplinary collaboration was conducted, and the recognition of the need for facility staff to update information on meals was an opportunity for multidisciplinary collaboration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
摂食困難のある認知症高齢者に対する多職種連携を促進する要因は、認知症症状である認知機能レベルの変動性について理解し、認知症高齢者の摂食能力を維持することにつながるものであった。本研究は、今後、認知症高齢者への食支援に対する介護施設での現任教育の基礎資料、基礎教育における認知症高齢者への多職種連携の要点を抽出したという点において意義がある。