Development of a comprehensive excretion care cooperation program to support the independence of excretion of the elderly using ICT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Yoshiko  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (20637102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤尾 祐子  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 先任准教授 (60637106)
小平 めぐみ  国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 准教授 (00611691)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords排泄自立 / 要介護高齢者 / 自立支援介護 / 排泄自立ケア / 多職種連携 / 家族介護者支援 / 包括的排泄ケア / ICT / 自立支援 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to identify the contents of the collaborative program for the implementation of comprehensive excretion care aiming at the independence of excretion of the elderly, we are conducting a fact-finding survey targeting the person in charge of creating a care plan for the elderly requiring long-term care, and conducting an enhanced old health. We conducted a fact-finding survey on support for independence of excretion, a survey of factors related to independence of excretion of elderly people admitted to special nursing care, and an interview survey with CM to examine program items. The results suggest that the items of the comprehensive excretion independence care cooperation program need program contents including information on basic care to enhance excretion independence and family assessment. In addition, it became clear that there is a need to utilize ICT to seamlessly share information even if the living conditions of the elderly requiring long-term care change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本プログラムの開発により排泄の自立性が保たれ生活できることは、要介護高齢者の介護重度化の予防を20%程度可能とし、介護保険費用の削減に寄与することができる。この重度化の20%予防は、厚生労働省介護予防継続的評価分析の報告書によるもので、有用性が明らかにされている。そして何より、高齢者の尊厳が保障され、本研究の意義は大きい。