Development of a health education program targeting parents with low motivation for learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
Sawako Takahashi  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (80584987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 純子  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10436959)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords家庭教育 / 乳幼児 / 健康格差 / プログラム開発 / 認知バイアス効果 / 健康教育 / エンターテイメント・エデュケーション / ヘルス・コミュニケーション / ヘルスコミュニケーション / エンテーテイメント・エデュケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Daily living routine established early in life will influence health outcomes later in life. For a child to acquire desirable routine, habit formation and continuous instruction starting early at home is essential. Such education in family setting, however, is declining today due to changing family structure and more diverse life styles. Inadequate education at home could result in poor health for the child or inappropriate child rearing at home. Daycare centers regularly hold classes for parents to help improve their home education skills. Such opportunities, however, are not utilized sufficiently as the parents with limited skills are often unwilling to participate. There is a need for health education strategy targeting the very parents who are not highly motivated. The objective of this research is to develop a health education program geared toward parents with low motivation for learning.Overall, the participants rated the program highly.The program needs further sophistication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文部科学省では家庭教育支援チームを設置し、講座による啓発や地域で親子交流の場を設けるなどの活動をしており、支援はすでに広がりつつある。しかし、家庭内に葛藤がある、経済状態が不安定、養育力が低いなどの問題を持つ家庭は、支援が届きにくいという実態がある。こうしたハイリスク家庭の子どもこそ生活習慣の確立が難しく、心身の健康問題を生じる可能性が高いにもかかわらず、その親は公的機関の文書やチラシへの反応が弱く、講演や地域の集会には参加しないことが多い。本研究で開発したコンテンツは、こうしたハイリスク家庭に情報を届けられる可能性があり、子どもの健康格差の解決に寄与できるものである。