Application to fall prevention care of foot massage for elderly with sensitivity to cold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima Bunka Gakuen University (2021-2023)
University of Human Environments (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Tanasaki Yukiko  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50461356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 泰子  広島文化学園大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (30330773)
眞鍋 瑞穂  人間環境大学, 松山看護学部, 講師 (30805601)
羽藤 典子  人間環境大学, 松山看護学部, 准教授 (50626489)
吉村 裕之  人間環境大学, 松山看護学部, 教授 (70093945)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords転倒予防ケア技術 / 下肢触圧刺激 / 立位姿勢調節機能 / 冷え症 / 後期女性高齢者 / 立位姿勢調整機能 / 重心動揺 / 女性高齢者 / 温冷覚 / 転倒予防ケア / 後期高齢者 / 転倒予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cold-sensitive individuals have been reported to be at increased risk of falls due to reduced pressure-sensing information from the feet, which is important for maintaining postural control. This study also demonstrated that elderly women who are sensitive to cold in the foot exhibited lower peripheral blood flow and skin surface temperature in the foot, lower sensitivity to thermal sensation, and greater sway of the centre of gravity when standing compared to healthy elderly women. This study indicated that foot massage increases peripheral blood flow and skin surface temperature. However, the effectiveness of foot massage as a fall prevention technique could not be proven.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下肢に冷え症状のある後期高齢女性を対象に,多次元的な生理学的指標による冷え症高齢者の特性とともに,下肢触圧刺激(フットマッサージ)の転倒予防ケア技術としての有用性の検証に取り組んだ。これまで健康課題として扱われていなかった高齢者の冷え症が転倒のリスク要因として示唆されたことは,社会的課題である介護予防支援に直結する意義ある結果だと考える。しかし,下肢触圧刺激(フットマッサージ)については,末梢循環の促進が明らかになったものの転倒予防ケア技術としての検証に至らなかった。冷え症高齢者のおかれている実態をふまえ,症状緩和とともに転倒予防につながるケア技術の確立に取り組む意義は,今後も大きいと考える。