| Project/Area Number |
18K10662
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Mukogawa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
IZUMI Kyoko 武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80285329)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川井 太加子 桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70441102)
上野 昌江 関西医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70264827)
阿曽 洋子 武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80127175)
岩佐 真也 武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70405372)
松井 菜摘 武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90806803)
内藤 義彦 武庫川女子大学, 食物栄養科学部, 教授 (90388801)
田野 晴子 武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70855022)
金谷 志子 武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00336611)
枝澤 真紀 武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70911808)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 家族介護者 / 生活習慣病予防 / 介護予防 / 家庭訪問 / アウトリーチ / 健康支援 / KDBシステム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As the reality of family caregivers, it revealed that a considerable number do not receive medical treatment, have a tendency toward obesity, depression and becoming shut-in, and short sleep duration. We provided home-visit health care support for family caregivers as the time they spend nursing prevents them from taking care of their own health despite health issues. After the home-visit, we examined their use of medical checkups and treatment based on national health insurance data system. The health care support had a positive effect on improving health conditions, undergoing medical checkups, and improving lifestyle. Continuous support is desirable to improve/maintain the health condition of family caregivers. Simultaneous health care support for family caregivers at each visit by a care manager on the members in need of nursing care seems to be necessary.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義としては、家族介護者への家庭訪問による健康支援を行い、その評価を健康行動および特定健診受診、医療機関受診をふまえて行うことにより、エビデンスに基づいた健康支援につなげることができる点である。 社会的意義としては、家族介護者の健康の保持増進が在宅介護の継続、高齢者虐待防止といった要介護者支援につながる点、家族介護者への健康支援をサービス担当者会議等の要介護者支援の機会に行うことで家族介護者・支援者双方の負担増なく実施できるよう検討する点、ひいては生活習慣病予防・介護予防より家族介護者の医療費、介護給付費抑制及び在宅介護継続により要介護者の介護給付費抑制に寄与する点である。