Condition of elderly parents and socially withdrawn elderly people as perceived by visiting nurses and the development of a comprehensive support model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionTenri Health Care University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Kyoko  天理医療大学, 医療学部, 教授 (60517796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 美晴  山陽学園大学, 総合人間学部, 准教授 (00330647)
上山 千恵子  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90751587)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords「8050」問題 / 壮年期ひきこもり / 訪問看護 / 伴走型支援 / 8050問題 / 高齢の親 / 壮年期ひきこもり者 / ひきこもり当事者 / 地域包括ケアシステム / ひきこもり / 高齢 / 親 / 高齢ひきこもり者 / 訪問看護ステーション / 地域包括支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the “8050 problem” and conducted a national survey of visiting nurses who have met children in their 50s during home visits to care for people in their 80s. According to the nurses, over half of the people in their 50s had intellectual or psychological problems. The nurses developed relationships of trust over time with them by keeping pace. On the other hand, nurses had difficulties communicating with such adult “children,” which hindered supporting them. Moreover, although there was a system, the administrative office in charge of this problem was unclear, which caused difficulties in supporting them. The need for cooperation between leading networks for hikikomori support and visiting nursing services was emphasized at the conference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「8050」問題の中でも「50」支援の難しさは、本人が問題を感じていなかったり、家族が支援を受けることに消極的で、両者が社会的孤立状態に陥っている点にある。本研究から訪問看護師が体験している医療支援が必要になった「80」と、親を介護する「50」の実態が明らかになった。さらに結果は従来言われているひきこもり支援の困難さという観点から[80」を支える担い手なのだという捉え直しを示唆するものであった。学術的に「50」が「80」を支える支援者なのだという置き換えをすることで新たな文脈が形成される。ニーズが明らかになれば「50」が必要とする形で繋がり続ける支援が可能になるという社会的意義が示唆された。