Development of excretion care guidelines useful for improving sleep-wake rhythms in elderly residents of long-term care insurance facilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
St. Catherine University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Konishi Madoka  大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (30616131)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中途覚醒 / 排泄ケア / 高齢者 / 介護保険施設 / 夜間睡眠 / おむつ / 睡眠・覚醒リズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate methods for improving sleep in elderly residents of long-term care insurance facilities, an intervention was conducted to reduce the frequency of diaper changes performed at a fixed time during the night for residents requiring nighttime diaper changes. Changes in sleep variables were examined to evaluate the effectiveness of the intervention and characteristics of the elderly.
For elderly female residents who did not complain of urgency and required diaper changes throughout the day, it was presumed that the intervention to reduce nighttime diaper changes was related to cognitive function and ADL levels. Additionally, for female elderly residents who could communicate urgency, nighttime diaper changes were suggested to contribute to factors such as difficulty returning to sleep or mid-sleep awakenings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
夜間の排泄ケアは睡眠・覚醒リズムを阻害する可能性が指摘されていることから、本研究の結果を活用することで、おむつ交換による中途覚醒や入眠促進への影響を検討する際の一助になり、睡眠改善を促すケアの根拠になる。特に、尿意の把握が困難な施設入所直後や尿意を訴えることができない対象者には有用であると考える。また、高齢者の睡眠変数は個人差や日ごとの変動があることから、本研究の結果を活用し事例を丁寧に積み重ねることで、施設の生活スケジュールを考慮したうえで個別性のあるおむつ交換方法を検討できると考える。