The study of dysphagia on model mice for motor dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tachiya Daisuke  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (20814263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市川 博之  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (20193435)
佐藤 匡  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (40637964)
矢島 健大  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (40779550)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords運動障害 / 摂食嚥下障害 / SMNマウス / 三叉神経節 / 感覚ニューロン / 嚥下障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histochemical and immunohistochemical methods were performed on model mice for motor dysfunction; dystonin-knockout (dt) mouse and survival motor neuron (SMN) mice. At gloss anatomical level, the head and neck were small in dt and SMN mice compared to wild type mice. The size of the maxilla, mandible, tongue, pharynx and larynx in dt mice was smaller than in wildtype mice. And, the maxilla, mandible, lingual root and larynx were soft and fragile. The development of the cartage and bone in these regions is probably disrupted by the mutations. In addition, the size of the trigeminal ganglion (TG) in SMN mice severely decreased. At a microscopic level, the number of sensory neurons in the TG of SMN mice. In this study, it is suggested that the possibility of dysfunction in food intact and swallowing in dt and SMN mice. The disfunction may be due to nerve damages, muscular atrophy and hypocalcification in the head and neck regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、dtマウスやSMNマウスでは、上顎骨、下顎骨、舌、咽頭、喉頭を含む頭頚部の大きさが小さく、筋肉や軟骨形成、或いは骨の石灰化が不十分である可能性が示唆された。さらに、これらのマウスでは三叉神経節の感覚ニューロンに変性が生じている可能性が示唆された。したがって、遺伝性の運動機能に障害をもたらす疾患においては口腔感覚に異常が生じ、摂食困難をもたらすと推測される。この三叉神経節における変化により、頭頚部の発達が憎悪している可能性も考えられる。三叉神経節における感覚ニューロンの変性を抑制することができれば、摂食障害を改善し嚥下機能にも改善をもたらすことができるかもしれない。