Development of a Gait Rehabilitation Robot Using an Exoskeleton and Functional Electrical Stimulation for paraplegia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Yoichi  秋田大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (90162685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 巖見 武裕  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10259806)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords機能的電気刺激 / ロボットリハビリテーション / 歩行 / 機械学習 / 脊髄損傷 / 脊髄障害 / 対麻痺 / リハビリテーションロボット / 歩行訓練 / 医工連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A gait training rehabilitation robot with functional electrical stimulation was developed mainly for paraplegics with spinal cord injury. It was proven that muscle contraction by functional electrical stimulation decreases the amount of motor torque produced by the robot. We also developed a mechanism that can automatically adjust the amount of robot motor torque appropriate for the subject through machine learning. When paralysis improves, the amount of support torque appropriate for the degree of paralysis is automatically and appropriately provided. After verifying safety in healthy subjects, rehabilitation was performed on paraplegic subjects. No adverse events occurred, and the effectiveness of continued rehabilitation will be verified in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊髄障害に伴う対麻痺者を主対象とした、機能的電気刺激併用の歩行訓練リハビリテーションロボットを開発した。重度の麻痺がある時から、自身の筋収縮を用いた歩行訓練は機能改善に有効となる可能性がある。機能的電気刺激は神経可塑性に対し有効な治療であり、今後再生医療との併用効果に期待される。