In order to support their social participation, a questionnaire regarding an outing for parents or caregivers of children with developmental disabilities and related disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionBIWAKO PROFESSIONAL UNIVERSITY OF REHABILITATION (2021-2022)
Nagoya University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Karashima Chieko  びわこリハビリテーション専門職大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (00324088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五十嵐 剛  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 講師 (50735199)
清水 英樹  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (70235662)
上村 純一  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (70467322)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発達障害 / 運動障害 / 養育者 / 外出 / 社会参加 / 質問紙 / 地域包括ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to support their social participation, a questionnaire regarding an outing for parents or caregivers of children with developmental disabilities and related disabilities*1 has been developed. The questionnaire allows us to obtain the factors preventing the parents or caregivers of the intended children from the outing as social participation and their needs for the outing. The questionnaire also makes it possible to quantify the needs focused on the outing as one of the occupations/activities, allowing us to suggest concrete regional comprehensive support in the field of occupational therapy for the intended children and their parents or caregivers. For a further application, it is important to collect utilization methods and results from directors of the child development support centers and the projects of child development support, as well as from key figures and experts in the research filed of child development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、対象児の養育者の社会参加を支援するための「外出に関する質問紙」の開発により、①養育者が社会参加するための手段となる外出が制約されている要因やそのニーズを多くの養育者から聞き取ることができる。②養育者のニーズを基に現存する地域資源の活用方法と整えるべき地域資源を見出すことができる。開発された質問紙を積極的な地域包括支援に活用することは家族を中心としたwell-beingを具現化すると同時に、生態学的視点における作業療法学の構築にも寄与すると考える。