A novel approach for investigating multiple risk factors of rerupture after anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction of the knee.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakamae Atsuo  広島大学, 病院(医), 准教授 (60444684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安達 伸生  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (30294383)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膝 / 前十字靭帯 / スポーツ復帰 / リハビリテーション / 生体力学 / 3次元動作解析 / 多施設共同研究 / 半月板損傷 / 関節軟骨損傷 / 膝前十字靱帯(ACL) / 再断裂 / 靭帯再建
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate various risk factors for re-rupture and dysfunction after anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) reconstruction of the knee. Anatomical risk factors were shape of the lateral tibial plateau and valgus alignment of the lower extremity. The risk factors for knee joint dysfunction in which the pivot shift phenomenon persists even after ACL reconstruction were female sex, a large side-to-side difference of the anterior knee stability before surgery, and a large preoperative pivot shift grade. In addition, it is well known that meniscus injury and articular cartilage injury are strongly associated with low patient-reported outcomes after ACL reconstruction. In a multicenter study, we also clarified several factors that influence the prevalence of medial and lateral meniscal injuries or articular cartilage injuries at the time of ACL reconstruction in patients with ACL injuries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ACL損傷では多くの例で手術が必要となり、靱帯再建術後はスポーツ復帰まで9~12カ月を要する。そのためACL損傷はスポーツ外傷において最も大きな問題の1つである。さらにACL損傷に関する問題を大きくしているのは、ACL再建術を行ってもスポーツ復帰後に再断裂や機能不全が少なからず見られる点である。本研究では、ACL再建術後に再断裂や機能不全を生じさせる複数の危険因子を解明した。この研究成果は、どのような術後症例に重点的な対応が必要なのかの指標となり、初めてのACL損傷(初回ACL損傷)よりも明らかに頻度の高い「再建靭帯の再断裂・機能不全」や「反対側ACL断裂」の予防に寄与することが期待される。