Hand Rehabilitation Based on Handedness and Evidence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sunagawa Toru  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (40335675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小池 康晴  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (10302978)
車谷 洋  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 講師 (00335647)
中西 一義  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (60403557)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 利き手 / 脳科学 / 運動学 / BMI / 経頭蓋直流電機刺激 / 運動シナジー解析 / 筋シナジー解析 / 感覚障害 / 運動イメージ / 脳活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sensory disturbance caused by finger ischemia was aggravated over time, but was alleviated by tDCS. It was shown that video observation using VR was effective for artificial hand operation training.
A motor synergy analysis of the thumb rotation movement revealed a decrease in CM joint movement and compensatory movement of MP joints in patients with carpal tunnel syndrome compared to normal subjects, and there was no significant difference in synergy in patients with CM arthropathy. However, it was found that the range of motion decreased in all directions. When the reach movement task was analyzed using motion synergy, there was no difference between the left and right hand motion patterns, but there was a difference between the left and right for the pattern involving the shoulder and elbow. It was found that the training extracted from the synergy analysis significantly improved the hand performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
母指を中心とした運動シナジー解析により,手指の運動パターンの特徴を明らかとし,シナジー解析に基づく訓練が手の機能向上に有効である可能性を示した.また,脳の電気刺激という新たな手法が手指障害の治療に応用可能性があることを示した.VRを用いた上肢リハビリテーションが有効である可能性も示した.
以上の結果は従来あるいは新たなリハビリテーション法に科学的根拠を与え,リハビリテーションの新たな方向を示すことができた.