Establishment of new exercise guidelines for patients with diabetic retinopathy that do not cause fundus haemorrhage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTohto University (2019-2022)
Hiroshima University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kawae Toshihiro  東都大学, 幕張ヒューマンケア学部, 講師 (00598948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関川 清一  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 准教授 (30363055)
野村 卓生  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30423479)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖尿病 / 網膜症 / 運動療法 / 有酸素運動 / レジスタンス運動 / 運動強度 / 糖尿病網膜症 / 眼底血流 / 眼圧 / 運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intraocular pressure during exercise was found to decrease with high-intensity aerobic exercise in healthy subjects. Therefore, it was suggested that high-intensity aerobic exercise for diabetic patients may exacerbate the retinal station, as the rapid decrease in IOP may affect the optic nerve. On the other hand, no changes in intraocular pressure were observed in healthy subjects or diabetic patients during low- and medium-intensity exercise. In addition, no change in fundus blood flow was observed during aerobic exercise, but an increase was observed during isometric exercise during exercise. Based on the above, low-intensity and aerobic exercise is recommended for retinopathy, but resistance exercise, including isometric contractions, should be avoided.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
網膜症患者に対する運動療法において現在までに明確な指針は提示されていなかった。しかしながら今回の検証で低強度ならびに中強度の有酸素運動は眼圧、眼底血流に影響を及ぼさないことが明らかとなった。以上のことから本研究の結果は既に網膜症を有する糖尿病患者の血糖コントロールの一手段として、運動療法が一助となり、重症化予防に貢献することが示唆された。