Brain activity of brain injured patients associated with a simulated driving task: a fNIRS study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Michiko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (90404508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下堂薗 恵  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (30325782)
衛藤 誠二  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (70295244)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脳卒中 / 頭部外傷 / 脳挫傷 / 機能的近赤外分光法 / ドライビングシミュレーター / 高次脳機能 / 前頭前野 / 社会復帰 / fNIRS / 自動車運転 / 脳損傷 / 脳損傷者 / 高次脳機能障害 / 近赤外分光法 / 前頭葉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Driving is also an important social activity for brain injured patients. Car driving requires not only safety driving skills but also higher brain functions such as attention, executive control and memory. We measured changes in oxy-Hb levels using functional near-infrared spectroscopy at prefrontal area during distracted driving. Experimental studies were performed on 30 normal subjects and 10 patients with brain injury. The aim of this study was to investigate the fundamental region of neural activity in healthy subjects and establish the procedure method for return to safe driving in brain injured patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健常者では、二重課題のみでは前頭前野(右>左)の脳血流は保たれていたが、右折時に二重課題と人の横断を追加した場合では、前頭前野の脳血流の増加は見られず、むしろ低下する傾向が見られた。注意の必要な運転場面では、不要な脳の働きを抑制して運転に集中するのでは無いかと思われた。また、脳損傷者では、二重課題無しの場合や二重課題のみのようなより少ない負荷でも、右前頭葉の脳血流の低下が見られた。