Analysis of axonal mitochondria dynamics under oxygen-glucose deprivation in peripheral nerve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Shin  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20404585)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 軸索 / 低酸素-低グルコース / 末梢神経 / 初代培養細胞 / 低酸素-低グルコース / OGD / 低酸素 / 低グルコース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxygen-glucose deprivation (OGD), a model used for mimicking ischemia, eventually induces neuronal cell death similar to axonal degeneration. Axonal mitochondria are disrupted during OGD-induced neural degeneration; however, the mechanism underlying mitochondrial dysfunction has not been completely understood. We focused on the dynamics of mitochondria in axons exposed to OGD; we observed that the number of motile mitochondria significantly reduced in 1 h following OGD exposure. In our observation, the decreased length of stationary mitochondria was affected by the following factors: first, the halt of motile mitochondria; second, the fission of longer stationary mitochondria; and third, a transformation from tubular to spherical shape in OGD-exposed axons. Motile mitochondria reduction preceded stationary mitochondria fragmentation in OGD exposure; these conditions induced the decrease of stationary mitochondria in three different ways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低酸素-低グルコース(OGD)は疑似虚血として用いられる。今回、OGD暴露により初代神経細胞培養の軸索や細胞核の変性が起きる前に、軸索内ミトコンドリア動態に影響が観察されたことにより、血流障害における神経細胞障害の治療ターゲットとして、ミトコンドリアが治療標的となることが期待できた。しかしながら、今回の研究ではミトコンドリアの動態が変化することを明らかにできたが、分子レベルでの検討はされていない。今後、治療につなげるためには、OGDにより変動するであろうミトコンドリア関連分子を、明らかにすることが重要であると考えられた。