Development of an innovative prognostic prediction model to promote IADL support for stroke patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Iokawa Kazuaki  福島県立医科大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (70513597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 貴昭  福島県立医科大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (50735636)
曽根 稔雅  福島県立医科大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (60515500)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 脳卒中 / 手段的日常生活活動 / IADL / 予後予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine a model predicting the instrumental activities of daily living (IADL) of stroke patients after discharge. The results showed that the decline in the going-out score 6 months after the onset of stroke was significantly related to the presence or absence of attention disorder and the ADL grooming score at the time of admission to the rehabilitation ward.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,脳卒中患者の発症後6か月時点の外出に回復期リハビリテーション病棟入院時における注意障害の有無とADL整容のスコアが有意に関連することが分かった.リハビリテーション病棟入院時から外出再開を予測することは,リハビリテーション計画を作成する上で有用であり,注意機能と整容の改善が外出再開につながる可能性を示唆している.