A study of the proactive postural control disfunction on turning while walking in elderly people with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hoshi Fumihiko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (40165535)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords認知症 / 歩行中方向転換動作 / 反応時間 / MMSE / TUG / 認知症者 / 歩行中方向動作動作 / 歩行中方向転換 / 予期的姿勢制御 / 歩行 / 方向転換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the characteristics of elderly people with dementia regarding the reaction time until they turn their heads in the indicated direction when they are instructed to change direction while walking. The reaction time of elderly people with dementia was clearly delayed compared to that of healthy elderly people, and a significant correlation was found between the dementia screening test (MMSE) and the balance test during walking (TUG). On the other hand, no correlation was found for walking speed. This suggests that elderly people with dementia have problems in responding to sudden events while walking and adaptability to tasks such as doing something else while walking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症者は、記憶障害のみならず日常生活での実効機能といわれる状況を判断して適切に対応する行動が障害される。その機能を歩行中の方向転換という日常最も頻繁に行われる活動を対象に、指示された方向へ頭部を定位するまでの反応時間をパラメータとして同定した。反応時間と認知症スクリーニング検査と歩行中のバランス機能に相関性が認められたことは、方向中の方向転換課題における反応時間を調べることで認知症の早期発見に繋がる可能性が示唆され、神経診断学的意義や疾病予防対策に寄与する可能性の観点から社会的意義がある。