The response of plasma osmolality and oxHDL during exercise in heat stress.,
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ito Tomoyuki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (90305566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬渕 博行  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (50365508)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords酸化HDL / 酸化LDL / Fe-ROMs法 / 暑熱環境 / 運動 / 加齢 / 障がい者 / 活性酸素種 / HDL / LDL / 脱水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it is known that oxidized high-density lipoprotein (oxHDL) and oxidized low-density lipoprotein (oxLDL) occur when HDL and LDL are attacked by reactive oxygen species. We investigated oxHDL and oxLDL change during exercise in a hot environment. Ox LDL increased once at the beginning of exercise and recovered after exercise, whereas oxHDL did not change during exercise and decreased after exercise, especially after drinking water. In aging, oxLDL tended to increase with age, oxHDL was not so high in young and did not show much difference compared to the disabled.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において暑熱環境下で運動した時、酸化HDLが飲水によって低下することが示唆された。また、それにより酸化LDLの増加が抑制される可能性もあり、暑熱環境下、特に運動時に飲水することが脱水予防だけでなく、酸化ストレス、酸化HDL、酸化LDL産生を抑制し、その後の脳卒中や虚血性心疾患のリスクをも減少させる可能性を示唆している可能性がある。