Research on multidisciplinary rehabilitation for elderly drivers with suspected mild cognitive impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okita Manabu  高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 客員研究員 (80816934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朴 啓彰  高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 客員教授 (60333514)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢運転者 / 軽度認知障害 / 認知症 / 運転リハビリテーション / 高齢ドライバー / リハビリテーション / 健康運転寿命
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drivers suspected of having mild cognitive impairment (MCI) continue to drive without detailed medical assessment or remedial intervention unless they are diagnosed with dementia. Therefore, we analyzed the cognitive and driving abilities of older drivers with MCI. The MCI group showed a trend toward reduced attention-based driving ability, whereas the dementia group showed a trend toward the reduced ability to pedal and control the vehicle body of the driving function and general cognitive function.
In addition, driving rehabilitation was implemented as a medical intervention to address people with reduced capacity. Eight driving rehabilitation sessions were carried out over one month. This improves cognitive function and stabilizes pedaling, which requires attention and makes the stopping position more accurate. Individuals' driving ability varies according to their impaired cognitive function. Therefore, the possibility of medical support by the individual was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知機能が低下した高齢ドライバーによる交通事故が社会問題として注視されている。特に、軽度認知障害(MCI)を疑われるドライバーは、認知症と診断されない限り詳細な医学的評価や改善策の介入が無く運転を継続する。本研究により現役のMCI高齢ドライバーの特性が示された。MCIドライバーは、注意機能を必要とする運転項目が苦手であった。また認知機能と運転特性からなる個人の能力に応じた集学的な運転リハビリテーションにより認知機能だけでなく運転能力が改善される可能性が示された。このことは、運転せざる得ない地方の高齢ドライバーに対して、健康運転寿命の延伸に重要な意味をもつ。