Project/Area Number |
18K10685
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido Chitose College of Rehabilitation |
Principal Investigator |
Sasaki Tsutomu 北海道千歳リハビリテーション大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00404781)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 自動車運転 / 運転寿命 / 高齢者 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Healthy life expectancy is affected by safety driving expectancy. The history of accidents and traffic violations is one of the factors relating safety driving expectancy. In this study, 63 community-dwelling adults aged >65 year-old were divided into two groups; accident/violation group and non-accident/violation group. Several factors (age, cognitive function, driving related cognitive function, functioning, driving technique, environmental factors, etc.) were compared between the groups. As results, no statistical differences were found across factors analyzed. Results suggested that factors other than ones included in this study should be under consideration in the future study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
安全に継続して運転するためには事故や違反は極力少なくするべきである.本研究では,65歳以上のドライバー63名を事故や違反歴の有無で2群に分類し,年齢,認知機能(注意機能など),運転関連認知機能(危険予測能力など),生活機能,運転技能,環境要因について群間で比較した.その結果,いずれの要因も群間で差はなかった.運転寿命延伸を促進するためには,今回検討した要因以外の要因を考慮する必要がある.