Cerebral hemispheric dominance of brain activity driving the shoulder joint brain-machine interface.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
AKABOSHI Kazuto  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (20212409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新藤 恵一郎  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師(非常勤) (70338177)
川上 途行  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (80424133)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsブレイン・マシーン・インターフェース / 脳卒中 / 片麻痺 / 損傷脳 / 肩関節 / ブレイン・マシン・インターフェース / 事象関連電位 / 脳波 / 事象関連脱同期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BMI training was performed to improve shoulder elevation in chronic stroke patients. BMI training using the non-injured hemisphere as a trigger and BMI training using the injured hemisphere as a trigger were performed respectively. We compared the size and change of ERD in bilateral motor cortex and the success rate of BMI training. The results showed that the ERD of either hemisphere could be used as feedback to guide the brain activity in the trained direction in stroke patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中後遺症による運動機能障害は、社会復帰を妨げたり、要介護の原因になるため、本邦にとって重要な課題である。今回、この後遺症を回復させる新たな治療理論が提唱されたことは高い学術的意義を持ち、健側半球を運動機能回復のために使用する手法が開発される基礎的なデータとして今後も応用されていくと考えられる。