Construction of a rehabilitation program promoting the activities and participation of elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Kawate Nobuyuki  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (70255769)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者 / 活動性 / 加速度計測装置 / リハビリテーション / 活動量 / 活動・参加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop and disseminate a new rehabilitation program to promote activity among the elderly. The study consisted of three tasks: (1) research to identify factors that contribute to inactivity among the elderly (Phase 1), (2) development of a program to eliminate inactivity (Phase 2), and (3) verification of the effectiveness of the program and its dissemination (Phase 3). Within this time frame, the research was conducted up to Phase 2. In Phase 1, ①activity recording with a pedometer with a memory accelerometer device and ② physical fitness and activity survey (FAI and LSA) were conducted on 57 subjects, and the amount of activity revealed a correlation with the subjects' time spent standing on one leg, FAI, and LSA. In Phase 2, a program aimed at increasing daily activities was studied, and the program was almost completed in FY2023.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
団塊の世代が75歳以上となる2025年を目途に、地域包括ケアシステムの構想が打ち出され、地域リハビリテーション支援の重要性が指摘されている。しかし、従来のリハビリテーション医療は筋力増強訓練や関節可動域訓練、起居動作訓練など身体機能に焦点が当てられ、活動・参加を促すリハビリテーション・プログラムは未熟であり、エビデンスも乏しくい。活動・参加の視点に立った新しい総合的・包括的リハビリテーション・プログラムを確立していく事は社会的意義があり、高齢者の日常の活動低下因子を多角的に捉え、その上で、活動・参加に対しての対策を十分に検討し、リハビリテーションプログラムを開発することは学術的にも意義がある。