Infrastructure development for systematic review and investigation of evidence practice gap in the field of rehabilitation medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionMie University (2019-2020)
Teikyo University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Momosaki Ryo  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70439800)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 理学療法 / データベース研究 / ビッグデータ / エビデンスプラクティスギャップ / コクランレビュー / レジストリーデータベース / 系統的文献レビュー / システマティックレビュー / リアルワールドリサーチ / ポリファーマシー / 早期リハビリテーション / Body Mass Index / 栄養療法 / 作業療法 / 栄養介入 / エビデンス・プラクティス・ギャップ / 人工知能 / 系統的レビュー / エビデンス / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of a comprehensive collection and review of past Cochrane reviews, we found that there is still little conclusive evidence on physiotherapy and that further research is needed. We recruited researchers who wanted to challenge rehabilitation-related systematic reviews and provided comprehensive support from research planning to publication. We published nearly 10 systematic reviews, including a Cochrane review. We provided support for real-world research in the field of rehabilitation using the registry database of the Japan Society for the Study of Rehabilitation Medicine, and were able to identify regional disparities and evidence practice gaps in rehabilitation provision.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リハビリテーション医学は他医学領域に比べ、まだまだエビデンスの整備がなされていない領域である。共通の手法を用いた系統的な文献レビューを実施できるフレームワークを構築し、系統的文献レビューを実施できるリハビリテーション関連職種を育成できたことは、今後のリハビリテーション領域におけるエビデンス整理の促進に貢献するものと考える。データベースを用いた研究によって、日本のリハビリテーション領域におけるエビデンス診療ギャップが大きいことを明らかにした。本結果より、今後取り組むべきリハビリテーション医療政策上の課題を整理することができた。