Comprehensive correspondence for stroke patients from treatment to reinstatement and reemployment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ABO MASAHIRO  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00266587)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords反復性磁気刺激療法 / 集中的リハビリテーション / 脳卒中後遺症 / 再就職 / 復職 / 失語症 / 麻痺 / 高次脳機能障害 / 反復性経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 上肢麻痺 / 作業療法 / 就労支援システム / 片麻痺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are making adjustments for new reemployment of patients who have been forced to retire due to paralysis, higher brain dysfunction, or aphasia over time after the onset of stroke. Improvement of paralysis, higher brain dysfunction and aphasia by using NEURO;, which is the world's first development of repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation therapy based on brain function images and intensive rehabilitation. I let you. In addition, with the cooperation of the dispatching company, the effect is maximized through correct functional evaluation and mental evaluation, and negotiations are made with the company to create new employment. Those who can return to work could improve paralysis, higher brain dysfunction and aphasia by the same method, and could build a "triangle type support system" to coordinate with the company.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中後遺症に対する治療から復職あるいは再就職までの包括的対応をしている。発症から半年以上経過した脳卒中後遺症の麻痺や失語による障害は改善しないと言われているが、反復性経頭蓋磁気刺激療法と集中的リハビリテーションやボツリヌス療法での治療効果を英文を中心に広く発信したことは学術的社会的にも意義がある。また、その効果を活かし、人材派遣会社の協力のもと企業と復職調整をする「トライアングル型サポート体制」を示したことも意義深い。