An optimal determination of simultaneous pulse-rate and -amplitude modulated electric stimulating waveform for cochlear implant devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Mino Hiroyuki  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50190715)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords聴覚神経補綴 / 不規則点過程 / 聴神経線維モデル / 計算機シミュレーション / 最大尤度推定 / von Mises分布 / 消費電力節約 / 聴覚系神経補綴 / 聴覚系電気刺激 / パルスレート・振幅同時変調 / 情報理論的尺度 / 自己励起型不規則点過程 / パルス状電気刺激波形 / 変調方式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present project, an optimal parameter set of simultaneous pulse-rate and -amplitude modulated (PRAM) electric stimuli was found such that the von Mises parameters in the spike trains in response to acoustic stimuli could be matched to those of electric stimuli through computer simulations using physiologically realistic auditory nerve fiber model. From the view point of saving electric energy, an parameter set of PRAM electric stimuli was also found for the von Mises parameters of acoustic stimuli with a specific range of pulse rates and a greater amplitude modulation depth. Therefore, it is concluded that the PRAM electric stimulating waveform designed on the basis of the present project may play a key role in improving the performance of cochlear implant devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題の研究成果の一部は、2019年に海外英文雑誌(Biological Cybernetics)に掲載されるとともに、2021年には国際会議(Society for Brain Mapping & Therapeutics 17th/18th Annual Congress, Los Angeles, CA, USA)のセッションAddressing Challenges in Cochlear Implants において招待講演として発表されており、これらのことは当該研究の学術的、社会的意義をいみじくも物語っている。