Effectiveness of acupuncture as rehabilitation for pulmonary hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionClinical Research Center Kurashiki Central Hospital (2020)
Kindai University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hiromi  公益財団法人大原記念倉敷中央医療機構(臨床医学研究所 臨床医学研究開発部), クリニカルサイエンスリサーチグループ, 研究員 (10528582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川田 徹  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (30243752)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords鍼刺激療法 / 肺高血圧 / 降圧治療 / 鍼刺激 / 血圧調整 / 血圧低下 / 血行動態 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed electroacupuncture (EA) stimulation to an auricle, an earlobe, a below the clavicle, an upper limb, and a hind limb for rats with monocrotaline-induced pulmonary hypertension. We hypothesized that electroacupuncture stimulation would reduce pulmonary arterial pressure (PAP) while maintaining arterial pressure (AP). Electroacupuncture stimulation to a below the clavicle reduced both PAP and AP. Electroacupuncture stimulation to an auricle or an earlobe reduced AP but did not change PAP. Electroacupuncture stimulation to an upper limb increased PAP, and EA stimulation to a hind limb showed no significant changes in both AP and PAP. Although the expected results were not obtained in this acute experiment, other results might be obtained in the chronic experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性でありかつ高額医療を要する肺高血圧症の治療に対する課題は多くある。そのような状況において、現行の治療を補完する目的としてリハビリテーションの一環としての鍼刺激療法が有効ではないかとの仮説を立てその有効性を検討すべく研究に望んだ。しかしながら、急性実験においては、肺高血圧の病態における有効性を示す結果は得られなかった。今回の研究期間では施行できなかったが、慢性実験においては異なる結果が得られた可能性はある。
今回の研究にて、鎖骨下刺激、耳介・耳垂刺激による有意な血圧低下作用は確認できたため、今後は血圧低下を要する病態への応用が期待できると考えられた。